Chasmina tibialis (Fabricius, 1775)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Bagisarinae
GENUS Chasmina
SPECIES tibialis
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1775)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONB.[ombyx] tibialis
TYPE LOCALITY[Australia], "Habitat in nova Hollandia".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, "Mus. Banks".
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1775. Systema Entomologiae sistens insectorum classes, ordines, genera, species, adiectis synonymis, locis, descriptionibus, observationibus. - — :1-832.
PAGINATION 578 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
celebensis (Snellen, 1880) Synonym of species
cygnus Walker, 1856 Synonym of species
dianae (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species
glabra Walker, 1865 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 202
Cape Verde Santiago Traub B. & Bauer E. 1982. Zur Macro-Lepidopteren-Fauna der Kapverdische Inseln. - In: Lobin W., Ergebnisse des 1. Symposiums "Fauna und Flora der Kapverdischen Inseln". - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 52:225-229. 227
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Berio E. 1956d. Eteroceri raccolti dal Dr. Carlo Prola durante la spedizione alle isole dell'Africa orientale con descrizione di specie nuove (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(5-6):82-87. 83
Eritrea   Berio E. 1941b. Contributo alla studio dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea VII. Euchromiidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Lymantriidae, Lasiocampidae, Noctuidae raccolte dal sig. G. Vaccaro nel 1938. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 61:176-190. 187
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121-163. 160
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1910d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). IX. Noctuidae. - — 9:i-xiv, 1-552. 354
Maldives Minikoi Meyrick E. 1902a. Lepidoptera. - In: Gardiner, J. S. (ed.) The fauna and geography of the Maldive and Laccadive Archipelago. Being the account of the work carried on and of the collections made by an expedition during the years 1899 and 1900. - — 1(2):123-126. 123 (as cygnus)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1910d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). IX. Noctuidae. - — 9:i-xiv, 1-552. 354
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2012. Contribution à l'étude des Hétérocères de l'île de La Réunion : description de huit nouvelles espèces de Tortricidae, Carposinidae et Crambidae (Lepidopteraa Heterocera). - L'Entomologiste 68(6):337-350. 349
Senegal   Hampson G. F. 1910d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). IX. Noctuidae. - — 9:i-xiv, 1-552. 354
Seychelles   Hampson G. F. 1910d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). IX. Noctuidae. - — 9:i-xiv, 1-552. 354
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1910d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). IX. Noctuidae. - — 9:i-xiv, 1-552. 354
Tanzania     NHMO
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). IX. Noctuidae. - — 9:i-xiv, 1-552. 354

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Tahiti; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Sumatra), New Guinea, Pakistan, Sikhim, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Grewia sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 202
Malvaceae Hibiscus sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 202
Malvaceae Grewia sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 187
Malvaceae Grewia occidentalis South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 81
Malvaceae Hibiscus tiliaceus South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 82