Coleophora praecipua Walsingham, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Coleophoridae
SUBFAMILY Coleophorinae
GENUS Coleophora
SPECIES praecipua
AUTHORWalsingham, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONColeophora praecipua, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Biskra, 11–20.iii.1903; Hammam-es-Salahin, 09–17.iv.1904, leg. Walsingham.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, type no 96529, BMNH; Allotype ♂, type no 96530, BMNH; 2 Paratypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1907b. Algerian Microlepidoptera. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 43:6–10, 55–58, 66–68, 125–129, 147–154, 187–195.
PAGINATION 129 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
latistriella Turati, 1924 Synonym of species
latistrigella Turati, 1934 Synonym of species
stimuligera Meyrick, 1936 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Baldizzone G. 1985a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Coleophoridae. – In: Büttiker, W. (ed.) Insects of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):376–387. 379

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, North Africa.

Host Plants

Unknown