Ceromitia elongatella (Walsingham, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Adelidae
SUBFAMILY Nematopogoninae
GENUS Ceromitia
SPECIES elongatella
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNemophora elongatella, n. s.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], D'Urban (West Park), in bush, vii.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13.
PAGINATION 244–245, pl. 11, fig. 13

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
somphodes Meyrick, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13. 245

Host Plants

Unknown