Scythris camelella Walsingham, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Scythris
SPECIES camelella
AUTHORWalsingham, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScythris camelella, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Biskra, e.p. 08.iv.1895, leg. Eaton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, Type no. 89974, BMNH; 4 Paratypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1907b. Algerian Microlepidoptera. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 43:6–10, 55–58, 66–68, 125–129, 147–154, 187–195.
PAGINATION 9 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
delodelta Meyrick, 1930 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 189
Namibia   Bengtsson B. A. 2004. Scythrididae (Lepidoptera, Gelechioidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:131–150. 132
South Africa Western Cape Nupponen K. 2018. Notes on Scythrididae of western South Africa and Namibia, with descriptions of eight new species (Lepidoptera: Scythrididae) - Metamorphosis 29:56–78. 73
South Africa Northern Cape Nupponen K. 2018. Notes on Scythrididae of western South Africa and Namibia, with descriptions of eight new species (Lepidoptera: Scythrididae) - Metamorphosis 29:56–78. 73
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1930a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(18–20):545–640. 561 (as delodelta)
Sudan   Bengtsson B. A. 2002b. Scythridids of the Arabia Peninsula, II: Yemen (Lepidoptera: Scythrididae). - Esperiana 9:61–127. 70
Yemen   Bengtsson B. A. 2002b. Scythridids of the Arabia Peninsula, II: Yemen (Lepidoptera: Scythrididae). - Esperiana 9:61–127. 70

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Egypt, Iran, Jordan, Pakistan, Syria, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia nilotica   Passerin d'Entrèves P. & Roggero A. 2007. Scythrididae. – In: Heppner, J. B. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus (New Series) fascicule 44. - — 3(44):1–85. 17
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis   Passerin d'Entrèves P. & Roggero A. 2007. Scythrididae. – In: Heppner, J. B. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus (New Series) fascicule 44. - — 3(44):1–85. 17