Cucullia syrtana Mabille, 1888

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Cuculliinae
GENUS Cucullia
SPECIES syrtana
AUTHORMabille, 1888
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCucullia syrtana, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYTunisia, Gabès, xi.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1888a. Descriptions de quelques espèces nouvelles de Tunisie et d'Algérie. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France (6) 8:xlii–xliii, li–lii, lviii–lix.
PAGINATION 51–52 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
iranica (Brandt, 1941) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 251
Kuwait   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 211
Mauritania   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382.  
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 154
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 6
Western Sahara   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 547

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Egypt (Sinai), Greece, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Malta, Morocco, Palestine, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 595
Asteraceae Launaea sp. United Arab Emirates Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 595

*   Asteraceae (see Fibiger & Legrain 2009: 595).