Scythris epicoena (Meyrick, 1914)

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Scythris
SPECIES epicoena
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1914)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONElachista epicoena, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Pretoria, xi–xii, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1914c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. V. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 4(4):187–205.
PAGINATION 196

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
calciflua Meyrick, 1921 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 95 (as calciflua)
Namibia   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 95 (as calciflua)
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1914c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. V. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 4(4):187–205. 196
Zimbabwe   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 95 (as calciflua)

Host Plants

Unknown