Ethiopica cupricolor (Hampson, 1902)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Ethiopica
SPECIES cupricolor
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1902)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCaradrina cupricolor, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Mozambique], Delagoa Bay [Baia de Maputo], 1886, leg. Monteiro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -26°3'30" Longitude: 26°3'30"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446.
PAGINATION 299–300 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cupricolora Hampson, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 300

Host Plants

Unknown