Ethioterpia neavi Hampson, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Ethioterpia
SPECIES neavi
AUTHORHampson, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEthioterpia neavi, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zambia], NE Rhodesia, Tanganyika Plateau, Lofu Valley, 3500–4500 ft, 06.viii.1908, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). IX. Noctuidae. - — 9:i–xiv, 1–552.
PAGINATION 112, fig. 31

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
janenschi Gaede, 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gaede M. 1915a. Neue afrikanische Heteroceren des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 29:101–123, pl. 2. 111 (as janenschi)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). IX. Noctuidae. - — 9:i–xiv, 1–552. 112

Host Plants

Unknown