Timora flavistrigata Hampson, 1903

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Heliothinae
GENUS Timora
SPECIES flavistrigata
AUTHORHampson, 1903
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTimora flavistrigata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Nairobi Plains, Kikuyu, 5400 ft, 28.iii.1900, leg. R. C. Crawshay.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -1°15'15" Longitude: 36°40'55"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689.
PAGINATION 114–115; pl. 58, fig. 15 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lineata Joannis, 1910 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 66
Central African Republic   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 66
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls 1–7. 55
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale   RMCA
Eritrea   Berio E. 1941b. Contributo alla studio dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea VII. Euchromiidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Lymantriidae, Lasiocampidae, Noctuidae raccolte dal sig. G. Vaccaro nel 1938. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 61:176–190. 182
Ethiopia   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 66
Ghana   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 66
Guinea   de Joannis J. 1910b. Description de trois nouvelles espèces de Timora (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 79(10):223–226. 65 (as lineata)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689. 115
Malawi   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 66
Nigeria   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 66
South Africa   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 66
Sudan   Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 12
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gaede M. 1915b. Neue afrikanische Lepidoptera des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 9(7):38–40, pl. 1. 40
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 106
Zambia   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 66

Host Plants

Unknown