Timora latinigra Hampson, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Heliothinae
GENUS Timora
SPECIES latinigra
AUTHORHampson, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTimora latinigra, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Mulema, leg. W. L. Doggett.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Seymour (1972: 68), BMNH; Paralectotypes 16♂, 4♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257.
PAGINATION 243

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dangilensis (Seymour, 1972) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 69 (as dangilensis)
Kenya   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 68
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257. 243

Host Plants

Unknown