Timora philbyi Brandt, 1941

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Heliothinae
GENUS Timora
SPECIES philbyi
AUTHORBrandt, 1941
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTimora philbyi sp. ? n.
TYPE LOCALITYIran, Laristan, Road from Bender Abbas to Sardabad, near Sardze; Beluchistan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Brandt W. 1941a. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna von Iran (3). – Neue Agrotiden nebst Faunenverzeichnissen. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 31(3):835–863.
PAGINATION 853–854, fig. 44 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arabica Boursin, 1960 Synonym of species
nuristana Boursin, 1960 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Brandt W. 1941a. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna von Iran (3). – Neue Agrotiden nebst Faunenverzeichnissen. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 31(3):835–863. 854
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghansitan, Iran.

Host Plants

Unknown