Athetis flavipuncta Hampson, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Athetis
SPECIES flavipuncta
AUTHORHampson, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAthetis flavipuncta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Mashonaland, Salisbury [Harare], ix.1900, leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -17°51'40" Longitude: 31°1'45"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 2389♂, BMNH; Paratypes 2♂, 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1909a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VIII. Subfam. Acronyctinae (continued). - — 8:i–xiv, 1–583.
PAGINATION 343; pl. 130, fig. 11 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
croceipuncta Hampson, 1909 Synonym of species
tanzaniae Berio, 1976 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   RMCA
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1909a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VIII. Subfam. Acronyctinae (continued). - — 8:i–xiv, 1–583. 344 (as croceipuncta
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 247
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 247
South Africa Free State Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 247
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 247
Tanzania, United Republic of   Berio E. 1976a. Nuovi generi e specie di Noctuidae dell'Africa equatoriale (Lepidoptera). - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 81:96–123. 119 (as tanzaniae)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 405 (as croceipuncta)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1909a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VIII. Subfam. Acronyctinae (continued). - — 8:i–xiv, 1–583. 343

Host Plants

Unknown