Timora rubristria Hampson, 1903

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Heliothinae
GENUS Timora
SPECIES rubristria
AUTHORHampson, 1903
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTimora rubristria, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria, W Africa, Asaba, 1893, leg. Crosse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Noctuidae 8024♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689.
PAGINATION 112–113; pl. 58, fig. 8 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
multistriata Bethune-Baker, 1911 Synonym of species
sanguistria Berio, 1966 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Central African Republic   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 55
Ghana   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 145
Guinea   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 55
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 145
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689. 112
Senegal   Berio E. 1966e. Descrizione di nuove Noctuidae Africane e note sinonimiche. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 76:110–136. 111 (as sanguistria)

Host Plants

Unknown