Timora terracottoides Rothschild, 1921

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Heliothinae
GENUS Timora
SPECIES terracottoides
AUTHORRothschild, 1921
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTimora terracottoides sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Niger], Kaleloua, N of Damagarim, 08.ix.1920, leg. A. Buchanan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Paratypes 13♂, 14♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1921a. Captain Angus Buchanan's air expedition. V. On the Lepidoptera collected by Captain A. Buchanan in northern Nigeria and the southern Sahara in 1919–1920. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(1):142–170.
PAGINATION 160

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fissa Aurivillius, 1925 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 76
Gambia   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 76
Mali     New record (NHMO)
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921a. Captain Angus Buchanan's air expedition. V. On the Lepidoptera collected by Captain A. Buchanan in northern Nigeria and the southern Sahara in 1919–1920. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(1):142–170. 160
Senegal   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 76
Sudan   Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 13 (as fissa)

Host Plants

Unknown