Timora transvaalica Distant, 1902

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Heliothinae
GENUS Timora
SPECIES transvaalica
AUTHORDistant, 1902
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTimora transvaalica, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Johannesburg, leg. J. Hyde.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Seymour (1972: 57), genitalia slide 8028♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1902. Descriptions of new species of Heterocera from the Transvaal. - The Entomologist 35(471):212–214.
PAGINATION 212

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rhodomelaleuca Berio, 1941 Synonym of species
rosea Gaede, 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Ladeiro J. M. 1956. Lepidópteros de Angola (estudio de uma colecção oferecida ao Museu Zoológico de Coimbra). - Anais da Junta de Investigações coloniais 11(3):153–172. 158
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 58
Eritrea   Berio E. 1941b. Contributo alla studio dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea VII. Euchromiidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Lymantriidae, Lasiocampidae, Noctuidae raccolte dal sig. G. Vaccaro nel 1938. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 61:176–190. 182 (as rhodomelaleuca)
Kenya   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 58
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689. 113 (as rubristria)
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal   NHMO
South Africa North-West   TMSA
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1902. Descriptions of new species of Heterocera from the Transvaal. - The Entomologist 35(471):212–214. 212
Tanzania, United Republic of   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 58
Zambia   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 58
Zimbabwe   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 58

Host Plants

Unknown