Athetis gonionephra Hampson, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Athetis
SPECIES gonionephra
AUTHORHampson, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAthetis gonionephra, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Pietermaritzburg, 30.ix.1901, leg. Quekett.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1909a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VIII. Subfam. Acronyctinae (continued). - — 8:i–xiv, 1–583.
PAGINATION 315–316; pl. 129, fig. 22 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nephrogonia Berio, 1976 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1909a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VIII. Subfam. Acronyctinae (continued). - — 8:i–xiv, 1–583. 316
South Africa Free State Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 235
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 235
Tanzania, United Republic of   Berio E. 1976a. Nuovi generi e specie di Noctuidae dell'Africa equatoriale (Lepidoptera). - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 81:96–123. 113 (as nephragonia)
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 235

Host Plants

Unknown