Callopistria miranda (Saalmüller, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Eriopinae
GENUS Callopistria
SPECIES miranda
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEriopus Miranda
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Sambirano, Nossi Be, Lokobe Forest, 1880, leg. C. Ebenau.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, SNMF.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310.
PAGINATION 273–274

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tessmanni (Gaede, 1934) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Viette P. 1965b. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.). - Faune de Madagascar 20(1):i–vi, 285–490; pls. 11–12. 473
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Gaede M. 1934–1940. Noctuidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. IIe Abteilung: Die Gross-Schmetterlinge des Afrikanischen Faunengebietes. XV. Band: Eulenartige Nachtfalter. - — 15:30–358. 72 (as tessmanni)
Madagascar   Viette P. 1965b. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.). - Faune de Madagascar 20(1):i–vi, 285–490; pls. 11–12. 473
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 273

Host Plants

Unknown