Callopistria nigeriensis (Hampson, 1918)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Eriopinae
GENUS Callopistria
SPECIES nigeriensis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1918)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEriopus nigeriensis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria S, Warri District, leg. Claydon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Allotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1918a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Amatidae, Lithosidae, and Noctuidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(1):93–217.
PAGINATION 134–135 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
miosticta (Prout A. E., 1927) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1918a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Amatidae, Lithosidae, and Noctuidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(1):93–217. 135
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Prout A. E. 1927. A list of Noctuidae with descriptions of new forms collected in the island of São Thomé by T. A. Barns. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 75:201–232, pl. 1. 205 (as miosticta)

Host Plants

Unknown