Callopistria yerburii Butler, 1884

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Eriopinae
GENUS Callopistria
SPECIES yerburii
AUTHORButler, 1884
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCallopistria yerburii, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Aden, leg. J. W. Yerbury.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Noctuidae 4069♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478–503, pl. 46.
PAGINATION 496

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
promiscua Saalmüller, 1891 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 194
Cameroon     New record (D. Simon)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Egypt   Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 7
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2. 54
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 165
Madagascar   Viette P. 1965b. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.). - Faune de Madagascar 20(1):i–vi, 285–490; pls. 11–12. 462
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 194
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1985b. New Heterocera from Oman (with a revised list of the moths known from the Musandam Peninsula). - Journal of Oman Studies 7:39–48. 44
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls 1–10. 117
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 215
Seychelles Silhouette Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 7
Somalia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 260
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 108
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 108
South Africa Eastern Cape   RMCA
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 108
Yemen   Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478–503, pl. 46. 496
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 194

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Pteridaceae Adiantum sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 194
Aspleniaceae Asplenium sp.   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 567