Effractilis effracta (Distant, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Effractilis
SPECIES effracta
AUTHOR(Distant, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgrotis effracta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, x.1895, leg. W. L. Distant.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Effractilis by Berio (1977: 326). Agrotis effracta sensu Pinhey (1975) refers to Amazonides atrisigna (Hampson, 1911) (A. Legrain i.l. 15.vi.2019).
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1898b. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(3):218–231.
PAGINATION 220 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
subtilis (Berio, 1974) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 186
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls 1–7. 47
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 167
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 186
Namibia   Kopij G. 2014. Lepidoptera fauna of Namibia. I. Seasonal distribution of moths of the Koakoland (Mopane) Savanna in Ogongo, northern Namibia. - Fragmenta Faunistica 57(2):117–129. 126
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1898b. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(3):218–231. 220
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Distant W. L. 1898b. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(3):218–231. 220
Tanzania, United Republic of   Berio E. 1973. Nuove specie e genere di Noctuidae Africane e Asiatiche e note sinonimichi. Parte II. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 79:126–171. 54 (as subtilis)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 186
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 186

Host Plants

Unknown