Athetis pigra (Guenée, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Athetis
SPECIES pigra
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCaradrina Pigra Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYRéunion W, Savanne bordant la station Hélilagon de Fleurimont, 230 m, 29.ii.2000, leg. C. Guillermet.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Neotype ♀, designated by C. Guillermet (2000: 198), genitalia slide C. Guillermet 987♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Athetis by Hampson (1909: 346). See also Krüger (2000b: 159).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–407.
PAGINATION 248 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
orbata (Möschler, 1884) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Santo Antão Baliteau L. & Baliteau S. 2011. Lépidoptères de Santo Antão en République du Cap-Vert. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 116(1):81–90. 87
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 84
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 84
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1909a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VIII. Subfam. Acronyctinae (continued). - — 8:i–xiv, 1–583. 346
Lesotho   Krüger M. 2000b. The genus Athetis Hübner, [1821], in Lesotho (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae: Amphipyrinae). - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 37:139–161.  
Mauritius   Hampson G. F. 1909a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VIII. Subfam. Acronyctinae (continued). - — 8:i–xiv, 1–583. 346
Nigeria   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 84
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1985a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Noctuidae (Part 4). – In: Büttiker, . (ed.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):388–412. 393
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–407. 248
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1985a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Noctuidae (Part 4). – In: Büttiker, . (ed.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):388–412. 393
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 33(1883):267–310, pl. 16. 293 (as orbata)
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 239
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 239
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 239
Tanzania, United Republic of   Berio E. 1976a. Nuovi generi e specie di Noctuidae dell'Africa equatoriale (Lepidoptera). - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 81:96–123. 120 (as pigroides)
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 84
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Host Plants

Unknown