Cryphia deceptura (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Bryophilinae
GENUS Cryphia
SPECIES deceptura
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDiphthera deceptura
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706.
PAGINATION 614

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
postochrea (Hampson, 1893) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Notes:  Oriental: Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown