Cryphia paulina (Staudinger, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Bryophilinae
GENUS Cryphia
SPECIES paulina
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBryophila Paulina Stgr. n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYIsrael/Palestine, near Jerusalem, leg. Paulus.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 4♂, 1♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1892a. Neue Arten und Varietäten von Lepidopteren des palaearktischen Faunengebiets. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 4 (1891)(2):224–339.
PAGINATION 265–266 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fuscirena Wiltshire, 1980 Synonym of species
keltana (Amsel, 1935) Synonym of species
mizbilensis Wiltshire, 1980 Synonym of species
tapina (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt Sinai Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls. 1–22. 30
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 214 (as fuscirena)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Israel, Jordan, Palestine.

Host Plants

Unknown