Aedia leucomelas (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Aedia
SPECIES leucomelas
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Noctua leucomelas
TYPE LOCALITYEurope [ex errore].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i–iv, 1–824.
PAGINATION 518 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
acronyctoides (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species
adepta (Geyer, 1832) Synonym of species
albodiscalis (Roepke, 1932) Synonym of species
diluta Roepke, 1941 Synonym of species
limitaris (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species
olivescens (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species
ramburii (Boisduval, 1829) Synonym of species
thomae (Prout A. E., 1927) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 290
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 290
Seychelles Mahé Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 9 (as olivescens)
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Prout A. E. 1927. A list of Noctuidae with descriptions of new forms collected in the island of São Thomé by T. A. Barns. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 75:201–232, pl. 1. 223

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Fiji, New Caledonia, Samoa; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java, Sumatra), Philippines, Taiwan; Palaearctic: China, Japan, Korea, Lebanon, Nepal.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls. 1–22. 66