Kenrickodes titanica (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Kenrickodes
SPECIES titanica
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithacodia titanica, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, Betsileo Country, Ankafana [Ankafina Forest], leg. W. D. Cowan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH; Paratypes 3♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Kenrickodes by P. Viette (1961b: 50).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829.
PAGINATION 529–530; pl. 164, fig. 25

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
probata (Viette, 1958) Synonym of species
rosea Berio, 1959 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 530

Host Plants

Unknown