Caradrina atriluna Guenée, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Caradrina
SPECIES atriluna
AUTHORGuenée, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCaradrina Atriluna Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia, 1850, leg. W. Schimper.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Viette (1951a: 160), MNHN; Paralectotypes ♂, ♀, "grand nombre d'exemplaires", MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–407.
PAGINATION 252 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angularis (Turati, 1935) Synonym of species
distincta Staudinger, 1897 Synonym of species
indicata Walker, 1857 Synonym of species
mediterraneae Bethune-Baker, 1894 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2. 53
Ethiopia   Guenée A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–407. 252
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1894b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from British East Africa, made by Dr. J. W. Gregory between the months of March and August, 1893. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1894:557–593, pls 36–37. 588 (as intricata)
Oman     New record (J. Monks)
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint-Helena Wollaston T. V. 1879. Notes on the Lepidoptera of St. Helena, with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 3(15):219–233; (17): 329–343; (18): 415–441. 229 (as indicata)
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 315
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 276
South Africa Northern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 276
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1909a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VIII. Subfam. Acronyctinae (continued). - — 8:i–xiv, 1–583. 315
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 276
South Africa Free State Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 276
South Africa Western Cape Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 276
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hacker H. H. 2004a. Revision of the genus Caradrina Ochsenheimer, 1816, with notes on other genera of the triubus Caradrini (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana 10:7–690, pls. 1–27. 393
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 627
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 405
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1909a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VIII. Subfam. Acronyctinae (continued). - — 8:i–xiv, 1–583. 315

Notes:  Oriental: Pakistan; Palaearctic: Algeria, Cyprus, Egypt, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 578
Anacardiaceae Pistacia atlantica Israel Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 578
Fabaceae Prosopis farcta Israel Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 578