Scythris lamprochalca Meyrick, 1931

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Scythris
SPECIES lamprochalca
AUTHORMeyrick, 1931
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScythris lamprochalca, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Kampala, xi, leg. H. Hargreaves.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1931a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(2–6):33–192.
PAGINATION 179

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aphanatma Meyrick, 1933 Synonym of species
badiella Bengtsson, 2002 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 107
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1931a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(2–6):33–192. 179
Yemen   Bengtsson B. A. 2002b. Scythridids of the Arabia Peninsula, II: Yemen (Lepidoptera: Scythrididae). - Esperiana 9:61–127. 66 (as badiella)

Host Plants

Unknown