Aegocera obliqua Mabille, 1893

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Aegocera
SPECIES obliqua
AUTHORMabille, 1893
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAegocera obliqua n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Niger River, Loko.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB (see P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher 1968: 416).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1893. Descriptions de Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 37:50–65.
PAGINATION 56–57

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
isogenis Jordan, 1913 Synonym of species
remutata Jordan, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 64
Cameroon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 64
Congo   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 64
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43(6):109–369, pls 6–14. 272
Democratic Republic of Congo   Jordan K. 1913. Agaristidae. – In Seitz: Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. - — 15:1–29. 18 (as isogenis)
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 119 (as remutata)
Kenya   Aurivillius C. 1921b. Sammlungen der schwedischen Elgon-Expedition im Jahre 1920. 1. Lepidopteren. - Arkiv för Zoologi 14(5):1–27. 24
Nigeria   Mabille P. 1893. Descriptions de Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 37:50–65. 57
Rwanda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 64
Sierra Leone   Kiriakoff S. G. 1977. Lepidoptera Noctuiformes. Agaristidae II. Ethiopian and Madagascan species. - — 98:i–viii, 1–165. 61
Togo   Strand E. 1912o. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111. 24
Uganda   Jordan K. 1913. Agaristidae. – In Seitz: Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. - — 15:1–29. 18 (as remutata)

Host Plants

Unknown