Aegocera tigrina (Druce, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Aegocera
SPECIES tigrina
AUTHOR(Druce, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHespagarista tigrina, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, W Africa; [Nigeria], Calabar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1882b. Descriptions of a new genus and some new species of Heterocera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1882:777–782, pls 60–61.
PAGINATION 778–779; pl. 60, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
castaneimargo Jordan, 1913 Synonym of species
fabricata Karsch, 1895 Synonym of species
latimargo (Kiriakoff, 1975) Synonym of species
nigrimargo Jordan, 1913 Synonym of species
orientalis (Kiriakoff, 1975) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Kiriakoff S. G. 1977. Lepidoptera Noctuiformes. Agaristidae II. Ethiopian and Madagascan species. - — 98:i–viii, 1–165. 54
Cameroon   Druce H. 1882a. Descriptions of new species of Aegeriidae and Sphingidae. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 19(1):15–18. 779
Congo   Druce H. 1882a. Descriptions of new species of Aegeriidae and Sphingidae. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 19(1):15–18. 778
Democratic Republic of Congo Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1310
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 398
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43(6):109–369, pls 6–14. 271
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1310
Gabon   Jordan K. 1913. Agaristidae. – In Seitz: Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. - — 15:1–29. 17 (as nigrimargo)
Ghana   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 60
Guinea     LepIndex (as fabricata)
Malawi   Joly C., Bernaud D., Pierre J. & Murphy R. 2008. Second entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 108(Supplément):3–47. 44
Nigeria   Druce H. 1882a. Descriptions of new species of Aegeriidae and Sphingidae. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 19(1):15–18. 779
Tanzania     NHMO
Uganda Ssese Islands Grünberg K. 1910a. Zur Kenntnis der Lepidopterenfauna der Sesse-Inseln im Victoria Nyanza. - Sitzungsberichten der Gesellschaft naturforschender Freunde zu Berlin 1910(3):146–181. 159

Host Plants

Unknown