Aegocera tricolora Bethune-Baker, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Aegocera
SPECIES tricolora
AUTHORBethune-Baker, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAegocera tricolora, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Katanga], Matala, iv.1906, leg. Powell-Cotton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437.
PAGINATION 434–435

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
postrubra (Kiriakoff, 1975) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1310
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437. 435
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 66
Tanzania     NHMO
Zambia     HDOU
Zimbabwe   Strand E. 1912o. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111. 25

Host Plants

Unknown