Agoma trimenii (Felder R., 1874)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Agoma
SPECIES trimenii
AUTHOR(Felder R., 1874)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAegocera Trimenii F.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natalia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION 1; pl. cvii, fig. 15 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
agoma (Karsch, 1895) Synonym of species
elegantula (Mabille, 1893) Synonym of species
halans (Karsch, 1895) Synonym of species
ovifera (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
transita (Jordan, 1913) Synonym of species
tricolor (Druce, 1883) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo   Hulstaert P. G. 1923a. Les Agaristidae du Musée du Congo à Tervueren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 11(2):198–208. 208
Gambia     R. Goff
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1894b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from British East Africa, made by Dr. J. W. Gregory between the months of March and August, 1893. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1894:557–593, pls 36–37. 583
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 158
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 158
Niger   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 82
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 625
Senegal   Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. 1
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 625
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls 1–2. 103
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. 1
South Africa Northern Cape Morris C. A., Johnson S. A., De Waal J. Y. & Malan A. P. 2020. A review of Trimen’s False Tiger Moth, Agoma trimenii (Lepidoptera: Agaristidae): seasonal biology, potential monitoring and control techniques. - South African Journal of Enology and Viticulture 41(2):128–132. 129
South Africa Eastern Cape Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429–537. 465
South Africa Limpopo Morris C. A., Johnson S. A., De Waal J. Y. & Malan A. P. 2020. A review of Trimen’s False Tiger Moth, Agoma trimenii (Lepidoptera: Agaristidae): seasonal biology, potential monitoring and control techniques. - South African Journal of Enology and Viticulture 41(2):128–132. 129
Sudan   Kiriakoff S. G. 1977. Lepidoptera Noctuiformes. Agaristidae II. Ethiopian and Madagascan species. - — 98:i–viii, 1–165. 72
Tanzania     NHMO
Togo   Strand E. 1912n. Sechs afrikanische Novitäten der Lepidopteren-Familien Lasiocampidae und Lymantriidae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(8):311–313. 30
Uganda   Butler A. G. 1888b. On the Lepidoptera received from Dr. Emin Pasha. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1888:56–85. 81 (as tricolor)
Yemen   Wiltshire E. P. 1983. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Sphingidae, Thyretidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 3). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 5:293–332. 309
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 400 (as ovifera)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 158

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Vitaceae Cissus sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 158
Vitaceae Rhoicissus sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 158
Vitaceae Vitis vinifera South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 421

*   Can become a pest on Vitis spp.; young larvae feed on fresh shoots, later instars also feed on the leaves (Morris et al. 2020: 131).