Cucullia oberthueri (Culot, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Cuculliinae
GENUS Cucullia
SPECIES oberthueri
AUTHOR(Culot, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Simyra] oberthueri, Deckert
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Aflou, coll. Ch. Oberthür.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Culot J. 1909-1913. Noctuelles et Géomètres d'Europe. Première partie Noctuelles. - — 1:1-220, pls 1-38.
PAGINATION 26; pl. 3, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
autumna (Chrétien, 1910) Synonym of species
chpakowskyi (Chnéour, 1942) Synonym of species
fiorii (Turati, 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Wiltshire E. P. 1948a. The Lepidoptera of the Kingdom of Egypt, part 1. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 32:203-294, pls 1-8.  
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1-742; (2): 1-430. 546

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia.