Antihepialus keniae (Holland, 1892)

Permalink

FAMILY Hepialidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Antihepialus
SPECIES keniae
AUTHOR(Holland, 1892)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONH.[epialus] keniae, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, USNM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTDescribed again by Hampson (1896a: 252–253; pl. 7, fig. 6).
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1892a. Descriptions of some new species of African lepidoptera. - The Entomologist 25(Supplement):89–95.
PAGINATION 94

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tanganyicus (Rebel, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 291 (as tanganyicus)
Kenya   Holland W. J. 1892a. Descriptions of some new species of African lepidoptera. - The Entomologist 25(Supplement):89–95. 94

Host Plants

Unknown