Spodoptera apertura (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Spodoptera
SPECIES apertura
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONProdenia apertura
TYPE LOCALITY[Australia], New South Wales, 3 miles S of Post Macquarie, 26.iii.1965, leg. I. F. B. Common & M. S. Upton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Neotype ♀, designated by Pogue (2002: 54), ANIC. The original ♂ holotype from Sri Lanka, BMNH, is lost (see Pogue 2002: 54).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706.
PAGINATION 654 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
connexa (Wileman, 1914) Synonym of species
synstictis (Hampson, 1896) Synonym of species
teferii Laporte, 1984 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 54
Comoros   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 54
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 54
Ethiopia   Laporte B. 1977c. Noctuidae (sauf les Plusiinae). – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:51–67. 54 (as leucophlebia)
Madagascar   Viette P. 1965a. Noctuelles Trifides récoltées à Madagascar par le Dr. Fred. Keiser (Lep. Noctuidaeà. - Verhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Basel 76:269–274. 273
South Africa Western Cape Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 54
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 289 (as leucophlebia)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 54
Zimbabwe   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 54

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Indonesia (Borneo, Sulawesi, Sumatra), Papua New Guinea; Oriental: S China, India, Sri Lanka, Taiwan.

Host Plants

Unknown