Hadena avempacei (Tams, 1925)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Hadena
SPECIES avempacei
AUTHOR(Tams, 1925)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTrichoclea avempacei
TYPE LOCALITYSaudi Arabia, Hufuf, 23.i.1924, leg. Cheesman.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Tams W. H. T. 1925b. List of the moths collected in Arabia by Captain R. E. Cheeseman, with descriptions of four new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9)15:144–152, pl. 10.
PAGINATION 146; pl. 10, fig. 3

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pampaninii (Krüger, 1933) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Tams W. H. T. 1925b. List of the moths collected in Arabia by Captain R. E. Cheeseman, with descriptions of four new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9)15:144–152, pl. 10. 146
United Arab Emirates   Hacker H. H. 1996c. Revision der Gattung Hadena Schrank, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Esperiana 5:7–696, pls. A–Y. 509

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iraq, Jordan, Libya.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Caryophyllaceae Silene villosa United Arab Emirates Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 638