Spodoptera triturata (Walker, 1857)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Spodoptera
SPECIES triturata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1857)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCaradrina triturata
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Pogue (2002: 68), genitalia slide 3806♀, BMNH; Paralectotype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1857a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part X.– Noctuidae. - — 10 (1856):i–iv, 253–491.
PAGINATION 295–296

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bisignata (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
gratiosa (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 196
Burundi     New record (RMCA)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 83
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Côte d'Ivoire   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 69
Ethiopia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 196
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Ghana   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 69
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 205
Liberia   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 69
Malawi   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 69
Nigeria   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 69
Senegal   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 69
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1857a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part X.– Noctuidae. - — 10 (1856):i–iv, 253–491. 296
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 196
South Africa Mpumalanga   New record (T. Baron)
São Tomé & Principe Principe Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 69
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 69
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 69
Uganda   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 69
Zimbabwe   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1–202. 69

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Grasses   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 196
Poaceae Triticum sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 196
Poaceae Triticum vulgare Angola Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 196