Scythris ochrantha Meyrick, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Scythris
SPECIES ochrantha
AUTHORMeyrick, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScythris ochrantha, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Colenso, 08.iii.1902.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, Type no. 393, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8.
PAGINATION 22; pl. 7, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
homoxantha Meyrick, 1921 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8. 22
South Africa Mpumalanga Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 112
South Africa Gauteng Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 112
Zimbabwe   Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 116 (as homoxantha)

Host Plants

Unknown