Diparopsis watersi (Rothschild, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Diparopsis
SPECIES watersi
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMegalodes watersi sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSudan, Shendi, 13.iii.1901, leg. A. F. R. Wollaston & N. C. Rothschild.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild N. C. 1901. Lepidoptera from Egypt and the Soudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 8:426–434.
PAGINATION 430–431 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
perditor Clements, 1951 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 135
Cameroon     New record (RMCA)
Chad Tibesti Herbulot C. & Viette P. 1952. Mission de l'Office National Antiacridien au Tibesti-Tchad (1949). Lépidoptères Hétérocères. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 121:77–92. 85 (as perditor)
Côte d'Ivoire   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 135
Ethiopia   Clements A. N. 1951. A revision of Diparopsis Hmps. (Agrotidae, Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 42:491–497. 494 (as perditor)
Ghana   Clements A. N. 1951. A revision of Diparopsis Hmps. (Agrotidae, Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 42:491–497. 494 (as perditor)
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 135
Nigeria   Clements A. N. 1951. A revision of Diparopsis Hmps. (Agrotidae, Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 42:491–497. 494 (as perditor)
Senegal   Clements A. N. 1951. A revision of Diparopsis Hmps. (Agrotidae, Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 42:491–497. 494 (as perditor)
Sierra Leone   Clements A. N. 1951. A revision of Diparopsis Hmps. (Agrotidae, Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 42:491–497. 494 (as perditor)
Sudan   Rothschild N. C. 1901. Lepidoptera from Egypt and the Soudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 8:426–434. 430
Yemen   Clements A. N. 1951. A revision of Diparopsis Hmps. (Agrotidae, Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 42:491–497. 494 (as perditor)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Gossypium sp.   Hacker H. H. & Fibiger M. 2007b. Revision of the African species of the genus Brevipecten Hampson, 1894, with description of the genus Honeyia gen. nov. (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 3:247–332, pls. 31–42. 135