Metagarista maenas (Herrich-Schäffer, 1853)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Metagarista
SPECIES maenas
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1853)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAegocera maenas H.-S.
TYPE LOCALITYSenegal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853-1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1-84, pls 1-96 [unnumbered].
PAGINATION 71, 78; pl. [28], figs 20, 21 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
disjuncta Jordan, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Benin   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37-91. 86
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1-3):76-88; (7-9): 298—307. 81
Congo   Laporte B. 1970c. Contribution à la faune du Congo (Brazzaville). Mission A. Villiers et A. Descarpentries. CI. Lépidoptères Noctuidae. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 32(4):1058-1061. 1058
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Jordan K. 1913. Agaristidae. - In Seitz: Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. - — 15:1-29. 15 (as disjuncta)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912k. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139-197, pl. 2. 196
Gabon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1977. Lepidoptera Noctuiformes. Agaristidae II. Ethiopian and Madagascan species. - — 98:i-viii, 1-165. 52
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i-xix, 1-690. 592
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i-xix, 1-690. 592
Senegal   Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853-1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1-84, pls 1-96 [unnumbered]. 71
Sierra Leone   Laporte B. 1970c. Contribution à la faune du Congo (Brazzaville). Mission A. Villiers et A. Descarpentries. CI. Lépidoptères Noctuidae. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 32(4):1058-1061. 1058
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37-91. 86

Host Plants

Unknown