Timora leucosticta Hampson, 1902

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Heliothinae
GENUS Timora
SPECIES leucosticta
AUTHORHampson, 1902
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTimora leucosticta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Botswana], N'Gami Country, 1898, leg. F. D. Lugard.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Hampson (1903a: 107), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446.
PAGINATION 256 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
continuata Grünberg, 1910 Synonym of species
joiceyi Prout A. E., 1921 Synonym of species
vinula Berio, 1941 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 256
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   RMCA
Côte d'Ivoire   Prout A. E. 1921b. Notes on some Noctuidae in the Joicey collection with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 8(43):1–66, pls. 1–7. 17 (as joiceyi)
Eritrea   Berio E. 1941b. Contributo alla studio dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea VII. Euchromiidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Lymantriidae, Lasiocampidae, Noctuidae raccolte dal sig. G. Vaccaro nel 1938. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 61:176–190. 183 (as vinula)
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1944. Missione biologica Sagan-Omo diretta dal Prof. E. Zavattari. Lepidoptera Agaristidae e Noctuidae. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 23:74–79. 74
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1916. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(4):707–737, pl. 1. 710
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze, L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls. 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 126 (as continuata)
Somalia   Berio E. 1938b. Spedizione zoologica del Marchese Saverio Patrizi nel Basso Giuba e nell'Oltregiuba Giugno-Agosto 1934. Lista dei lepidotteri eteroceri con note e diagnosi di eteroceri africani. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 58:189–203. 192
Tanzania, United Republic of   Berio E. 1956d. Eteroceri raccolti dal Dr. Carlo Prola durante la spedizione alle isole dell'Africa orientale con descrizione di specie nuove (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(5–6):82–87. 82 (as vinula)
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Host Plants

Unknown