Mythimna languida (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Mythimna
SPECIES languida
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHadena languida
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888.
PAGINATION 1728 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abbas (Bethune-Baker, 1894) Synonym of species
zachii (Bohatsch, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 54
Congo   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 103 (as consanguis)
Côte d'Ivoire   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 54
Egypt   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 103 (as consanguis)
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Ghana   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 54
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 103 (as consanguis)
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 105
Maldives Minikoi Meyrick E. 1902a. Lepidoptera. – In: Gardiner, J. S. (ed.) The fauna and geography of the Maldive and Laccadive Archipelago. Being the account of the work carried on and of the collections made by an expedition during the years 1899 and 1900. - — 1(2):123–126. 103 (as consanguis)
Mauritania   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 54
Mauritius   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 103 (as consanguis)
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 211
Senegal   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 54
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 103 (as consanguis)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888. 1728
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (NHMO)
Uganda     New record (F. Aulombard)
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 628
Yemen Socotra Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 103 (as consanguis)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 103 (as consanguis)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine, Syria, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Arundo phraguntes   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 54
Malvaceae Lavatera sp.   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 54
*   Poaceae (see hAcker, Schreier & Aistleitner 2010: 54).