Paratuerta featheri Fawcett, 1915

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Paratuerta
SPECIES featheri
AUTHORFawcett, 1915
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONParatuerta featheri, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Kedai, 08.xii.1911, leg. W. Feather.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fawcett J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911-12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1915(1):91-113, pls 1-2.
PAGINATION 94; pl. 1, fig. 7 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abrupta Rothschild, 1924 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911-12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1915(1):91-113, pls 1-2. 94
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 159

Host Plants

Unknown