Mythimna infrargyrea (Saalmüller, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Mythimna
SPECIES infrargyrea
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLeucania Infrargyrea n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar W, Betsileo County, leg. Hildebrandt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls. 7–14.
PAGINATION 256–257; pl. 10, fig. 158

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lithargyroides (Kenrick, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja)   New record (F. Aulombard)
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 187
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls. 7–14. 257
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls. 7–14. 257
Mauritius   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 502
Réunion   Viette P. 1954e. Etude d'une petite collection de Lépidoptères de La Réunion. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle de Paris (2) 26(4):506–510. 509

Host Plants

Unknown