Acroriesis ignifusa Hampson, 1916

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Acroriesis
SPECIES ignifusa
AUTHORHampson, 1916
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcroriesis ignifusa, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Somalia N], Somaliland, Mandera, 47 miles SW of Berbera, 3000 ft, 16.iv.1909, leg. W. Feather.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 9°52'0" Longitude: 44°43'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2.
PAGINATION 110–111; pl. 1, fig. 6

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
yemenicola Wiltshire, 1983 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1944. Missione biologica Sagan-Omo diretta dal Prof. E. Zavattari. Lepidoptera Agaristidae e Noctuidae. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 23:74–79. 75
Oman   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 593
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1983. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Sphingidae, Thyretidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 3). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 5:293–332. 317 (as yemenicola)
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 111
Yemen   Wiltshire E. P. 1983. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Sphingidae, Thyretidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 3). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 5:293–332. 317 (as yemenicola)

Host Plants

Unknown