Anapoma polyrabda (Hampson, 1905)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Anapoma
SPECIES polyrabda
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1905)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCirphis polyrabda, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Estcourt, 1897, leg. J. M. Hutchinson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTReplacement name for Leucania albicosta Hampson, 1902, nec Moore.
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.
PAGINATION 507–508; pl. 92, fig. 13 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mvakoumelensis (Laporte, 1973) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Laporte B. 1973c. Nouvelles espèces de noctuelles d'Afrique et de Madagascar (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 78(1–2):53–67. 61 (as mvakoumelensis)
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 169
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634. 508
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 403
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 189

Notes:  The record of Democratic Republic of Congo, Bas Congo (Holland 1920: 273) needs confirmation.

Host Plants

Unknown