Scythris pelochyta Meyrick, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Scythris
SPECIES pelochyta
AUTHORMeyrick, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScythris pelochyta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Pretoria, 02.xi.1906, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by B. Bengtsson (2014: 153), genitalia slide TMSA 16077♂, Type no. 392, TMSA; Paralectotypes 1♂, 1♀, genitalia slide BMNH 31448♀, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8.
PAGINATION 22; pl. 7, fig. 5

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
psamathota Meyrick, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 85
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 312 (as psamathota)
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8. 22

Host Plants

Unknown