Leucania palaestinae Staudinger, 1897

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Leucania
SPECIES palaestinae
AUTHORStaudinger, 1897
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLeucania putrida palaestinae
TYPE LOCALITY[Israel], Haifa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1897e. In: von Kalchberg, A.: Ueber die Lepidopteren-Fauna von Haifa in Syrien. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 10(1):161–190.
PAGINATION 174; pl. 4, figs. 11, 12

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
crenulata (Hampson, 1905) Synonym of species
jordana Bartel, 1904 Synonym of species
sesamiodes Hampson, 1905 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt Sinai Wiltshire E. P. 1948a. The Lepidoptera of the Kingdom of Egypt, part 1. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 32:203–294, pls. 1–8.  
Egypt   Wiltshire E. P. 1970b. Some new Jaspidiinae and Catocalinae mainly from the Sudan and now in the Munich Zoological Museum. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 14:112–119. 119 (as languida)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Palestine, Sicily, Syria, Turkey, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Grasses   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls. 1–22. 266
Poaceae Arundo phraguntes   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.