Mythimna prominens (Walker, 1856)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Mythimna
SPECIES prominens
AUTHOR(Walker, 1856)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLeucania prominens
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. Curror.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, genitalia slide 7987♀, BMNH; Paralectotype 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IX.– Noctuidae. - — 9:i–iv, 1–252.
PAGINATION 102 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hebe Laporte, 1991 Synonym of species
hispanica (Bellier, 1863) Synonym of species
provvisoria (Berio, 1962) Synonym of species
tiburtina (Turati, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana     New record (A. Legrain)
Congo   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 487
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Berio E. 1962a. Diagnosi e sinonumie di Noctuidae dell'Africa centrale (Hadeninae). - Doriana 3(121):1–6. 5 (as provvisoria)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1856c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IX.– Noctuidae. - — 9:i–iv, 1–252. 102
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Berio E. 1962a. Diagnosi e sinonumie di Noctuidae dell'Africa centrale (Hadeninae). - Doriana 3(121):1–6. 5 (as provvisoria)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 272
Ethiopia   Rougeot P. C., Bourgogne J. & Laporte B. 1991. Les Lépidoptères Hétérocères d'Afrique orientale. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 27(4):407–463. 417 (as hebe)
Gabon   Hacker H. H., Ronkay L. & Hreblay M. 2002. Noctuidae Europaeae Volume 4 Hadeninae I. - — 4:1–418, pls. 1–13. 186
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 487
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 487
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 487
Réunion   Orhant G. E. R. J. 2003. Contribution à la connaissance des Noctuides et Géométrides de l'île de la Réunion (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 108(2):139–146. 144
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H., Ronkay L. & Hreblay M. 2002. Noctuidae Europaeae Volume 4 Hadeninae I. - — 4:1–418, pls. 1–13. 186
Senegal   Hacker H. H., Ronkay L. & Hreblay M. 2002. Noctuidae Europaeae Volume 4 Hadeninae I. - — 4:1–418, pls. 1–13. 186
South Africa   Hacker H. H., Ronkay L. & Hreblay M. 2002. Noctuidae Europaeae Volume 4 Hadeninae I. - — 4:1–418, pls. 1–13. 186
South Africa Limpopo   New record (St. Schellhorn)
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (NHMO)
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 280 (as hispanica)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 487

Notes:  Palaearctic: North Africa, Spain. The record of Madagascar (Guillermet 2006a: 82) is a misidentifcation of Mythimna operosa (Saalmüller, 1891) (see Hacker et al. 2002: 186).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Grasses   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634.. 487