Nyodes brevicornis (Walker, 1857)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Nyodes
SPECIES brevicornis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1857)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONXanthia brevicornis
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. A. Curror.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1857a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part X.– Noctuidae. - — 10 (1856):i–iv, 253–491.
PAGINATION 466–467

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tarara (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 359
Cameroon   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 76
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1857a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part X.– Noctuidae. - — 10 (1856):i–iv, 253–491. 467
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 76
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6:373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568; pls. 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 566 (as tarara)
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 76
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 359
Sierra Leone   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 76
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 76
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 359

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Pinaceae Pinus patula Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 404