Diaphone eumela (Cramer, 1781)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Diaphone
SPECIES eumela
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1781)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhalaena eumela
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Kaap de Goede Hoop.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1780–1782. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 4(25–34):1–252, pls. 289–396.
PAGINATION 111, (index); pl. cccxlvii, fig. G Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
barnsi Prout A. E., 1921 Synonym of species
elegans (Fabricius, 1787) Synonym of species
evidens (Guérin-Méneville, 1832) Synonym of species
libertina Bartel, 1903 Synonym of species
sylviana (Stoll, 1790) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso     New record (RMCA)
Cameroon   Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:170–214. 198 (as libertina)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Prout A. E. 1921a. New Lepidoptera collected by Mr. T. A. Barns, in East Central Africa. III.– New Noctuidae. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(1):119–138, pl. 17. 122 (as barnsi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (RMCA)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 270
Lesotho   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 270
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 189
Mozambique   Hopffer H. C. 1862. Lepidoptera. Schmetterlinge. – In: Peters, W. C. H., Naturwissenschaftliche Reise nach Mossambique auf Befehl seiner Majestät des Königs Friedrich Wilhelm IV in den Jahren 1842 bis 1848 aufgeführt. - — 5:i–xxi, 1–566, pls. 1–34 (Chapter pagination: 377–466, pls. 21–28). 431 (as sylviana)
Namibia   Aurivillius C. 1879. Lepidoptera Damarensia. Förteckning på fjärilar insamlade i Damaralandet af G. de Vylder åren 1873 och 1874 jemte beskrifning öfver förut okända arter. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 36(7):39–69. 56 (as sylviana)
Senegal   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 270
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 104
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 33(1883):267–310, pl. 16. 290
South Africa Western Cape Cramer P. 1780–1782. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 4(25–34):1–252, pls. 289–396. 111
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 598 (as sylviana)
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 198 (as sylviana)
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (NHMO)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 402
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 189

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asparagaceae Ornithogalum eckloni   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634. 454
Asparagaceae Scilla lanceaefolia South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 80
Asparagaceae Ornithogalum physfoides South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 80
Asparagaceae Albuca schonlandi South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 80